English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
lock-on [correct]
DEF: [The] instant at which radar begins to track a target automatically.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
accrochage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Commencement de la poursuite automatique d'une cible par un radar.