English (Types of Aircraft; Military Training; Target Acquisition)
target aircraft [correct]
CONT: If a target aircraft is out of radar coverage, its transponder will not send replies and it will be invisible to a passive collision avoidance system.
PHR: Pilotless target aircraft.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Instruction du personnel militaire; Acquisition d'objectif)
aéronef-cible [correct, masculine noun]; aéronef cible [correct, masculine noun]
PHR: Aéronef-cible sans pilote.