English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Air Navigation Aids; Air Forces)
radar target [correct, officially approved]; target [correct, noun, standardized, officially approved]; tgt [correct, officially approved]; tgt
DEF: In radar, generally any discrete object which reflects or retransmits energy back to the radar equipment.
OBS: target; tgt: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence.
OBS: radar target : term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
OBS: target: term standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Aides à la navigation aérienne; Forces aériennes)
cible [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; cible radar [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En radar, d'une manière générale tout objet distinct qui réfléchit ou renvoie de l'énergie à l'équipement radar.
OBS: cible : terme normalisé par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: cible radar : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: cible; cible radar : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Fuerzas aéreas)
objetivo radar [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; blanco radar [correct, masculine noun]; blanco de radar [masculine noun]
OBS: objetivo radar: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).