English (Target Acquisition)
infrared target acquisition sensor [correct]
CONT: ... the MIG-29 has a very large nose-mounted radar, supported by an infrared target acquisition sensor ahead of the wind screen.
French (Acquisition d'objectif)
capteur infrarouge d'acquisition d'objectif [correct, masculine noun]; capteur IR d'acquisition d'objectif [correct, masculine noun]