English (Meteorology; Remote Sensing; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
range finding [correct, officially approved]; ranging [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Measuring distances by acoustic, optical and radio-electric methods.
DEF: The process of establishing target distance. Types of ranging include echo, intermittent, manual, navigational, explosive echo, optical, radar, etc.
OBS: ranging: term and definition standardized by NATO; range finding: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Météorologie; Télédétection; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
télémétrie [correct, see observation, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Détermination des distances par procédés acoustiques, optiques, radar, etc.
OBS: Il ne faut pas confondre télémétrie et télémesure : la télémétrie est l'ensemble des techniques permettant de mesurer la distance qui sépare un observateur d'un point éloigné, alors que la télémesure regroupe tous les systèmes de transmission à distance.
OBS: télémétrie : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN; terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Meteorología; Teledetección; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
telemetría [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso mediante el cual se determina la distancia al objetivo, por procedimientos acústicos, ópticos, electromagnéticos, etc.