English (Remote Sensing)
backscatter contrast [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Cleared forest areas must be imaged within 1 to 2 years after cutting; after this time, the vegetation in the area begins to regenerate resulting in a decrease in backscatter contrast between forest and clear-cut, and the ability to detect the clear-cuts decreases.
OBS: backscatter : Backscatter is the portion of the outgoing radar signal that the target redirects directly back towards the radar antenna.
OBS: backscatter contrast: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
contraste de rétrodiffusion [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les vents de très faible vitesse ne produisent pas un contraste de rétrodiffusion suffisant entre la surface de l'océan et les vagues atténuées par une nappe de pétrole.
OBS: rétrodiffusion : [...] partie de l'énergie diffusée par la surface du terrain et qui retourne vers l'antenne.
OBS: contraste de rétrodiffusion : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 GTTR).
Spanish (Teledetección)
contraste de retrodispersión [correct, masculine noun]