English (Lasers and Masers; Target Acquisition)
laser range return [correct]
CONT: ... Identifies the target, confirms the laser range return; confirms the target to be within range, initiates a fire order...
French (Masers et lasers; Acquisition d'objectif)
distance du retour laser [feminine noun]