English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Target Acquisition)
recognition range
DEF: The range at which the type of target can be determined to the degree necessary to permit decision on weapon selection and to alert those who man the weapons selected.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Acquisition d'objectif)
portée de reconnaissance [feminine noun]
DEF: Portée à laquelle il est possible d'identifier un objectif de façon à pouvoir décider du choix des armes et alerter ceux qui manient ces armes.