English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
confusion mode [correct]
CONT: Sagaie is designed to be used in four distinct modes. In the first(confusion), a chaff rocket would be fired out to near its maximum range of about 5 km to create a false target for the target-designation radar of an attacking ship or aircraft.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
mode confusion [masculine noun]