English (Lasers and Masers; Target Acquisition)
laser aiming mark [correct]
CONT: The gunner lays the laser aiming mark on the centre of the visible mass of the target, fires the laser, reports the nearest hundreds of metres or "Double" and the range to the commander and lays the corresponding aiming mark on the centre of the visible mass of the target.
French (Masers et lasers; Acquisition d'objectif)
repère de visée laser [masculine noun]