English (Military Exercises; Weapon Systems)
range [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; target range [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An area reserved and normally equipped for practice in weapons delivery and/or shooting at targets.
OBS: target range; range : terms and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Exercices militaires; Systèmes d'armes)
champ de tir [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; polygone [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; stand de tir [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Zone réservée et normalement équipée pour le largage, le lancement des armes et le tir sur cibles.
OBS: champ de tir; polygone; stand de tir : termes et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: champ de tir; polygone; stand de tir : termes uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Ejercicios militares; Sistemas de armas)
campo de tiro [correct, masculine noun]; polígono [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Zona reservada y equipada para la práctica con armas y para ejercicios de tiro sobre objetivos determinados.