English (Military Strategy)
optimal fighting range [correct, officially approved]; best fighting range [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The range at which the combination of an individual weapon system's characteristics provides the best chance of success in comparison to that of the target.
OBS: optimal fighting range, best fighting range: terms and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Stratégie militaire)
portée de combat optimale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Distance à laquelle la combinaison des caractéristiques d'un système d'arme particulier offre les meilleures chances de succès comparativement à celles de l'objectif.
OBS: portée de combat optimale : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.