English (Environmental Law; Environmental Economics)
rate target [correct]; target rate [proposal]
CONT: Quantum versus Rate Targets : While most nations appear to be adopting commitments focused on quantum reductions in emissions by certain target dates, at least one(the Netherlands) has adopted a target on the basis of annual rate of improvement in emissions(2 % per year).
OBS: As opposed to "quantum target".
French (Droit environnemental; Économie environnementale)
taux cible [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Objectif qui vise plutôt à faire diminuer progressivement le taux d'émissions qu'à réduire les émissions d'une quantité donnée.
OBS: S'emploie par opposition au terme «objectif quantitatif».