English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
difference channel [correct]
DEF: (1) A part of a monopulse receiver dedicated to the amplification, filtering, and other processing of a ’difference’ signal, which is generated by comparison of signals received by two(or two sets of) antenna beams, and indicating the departure of the target from the boresight axis.(2) A signal path through a monopulse receiver for processing a "difference" signal which is commonly generated by comparison of two or more signals received by two antenna beams or two sets of antenna beams(that is, by simultaneous lobing).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
voie différence [correct, feminine noun]