English (Small Arms)
receiver sleeve [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Tube surrounding the receiver of a target rifle to improve rigidity.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
chemise de boîtier de culasse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Tube entourant le boîtier de culasse d'une carabine de compétition pour le renforcer.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.