English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Target Acquisition)
automatic target recognition [correct, NATO]; ATR [correct, NATO]; automatic target cueing
CONT: Military pilots may get help in locating ground targets from far away with a new electronic process that examines TV-like imagery and selects potential targets. The technique, called automatic target cueing, is designed to enhance the performance of such imaging devices as forward-looking infrared (FLIR) systems.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Acquisition d'objectif)
reconnaissance automatique des objectifs [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; ATR [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; repérage automatique de l'objectif [correct, masculine noun]; reconnaissance automatique de cibles [correct, feminine noun]; ATR [correct, feminine noun]; ATR; repérage automatique d'objectif [masculine noun]
CONT: Un nouveau procédé électronique peut aider les pilotes militaires à localiser les objectifs terrestres sur grandes distances par examen d'images du type télévision pour sélectionner les objectifs potentiels. Cette technique, appelée «repérage automatique d'objectifs», a été conçue pour augmenter les performances, de systèmes d'imagerie comme les FLIR (Forward-Looking Infrared).