English (Aeroindustry)
target recognition [correct]
OBS: This term was found on an illustration of the throttles in the cockpit of the F/A-18.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
identification d'objectifs [feminine noun]; reconnaissance de cible [feminine noun]