English (Field Artillery; Sea Operations (Military))
record as target [correct, verb, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In artillery and naval fire support, the order used to denote that the target is to be recorded for future engagement or reference.
OBS: record as target : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Artillerie de campagne; Opérations en mer (Militaire))
enregistrer comme objectif [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En artillerie et en appui feu naval, ordre indiquant que les données relatives à un objectif doivent être conservées en vue d'engagements ultérieurs.
OBS: enregistrer comme objectif : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Artillería de campaña; Operaciones marítimas (Militar))
regístrese como objetivo [correct]
DEF: En artillería y fuego de apoyo naval, orden que indica que los datos de un blanco deben ser anotados para su utilización posterior o como referencia.