English (Public Sector Budgeting; Financial and Budgetary Management; Government Accounting)
deficit reduction target [correct]
CONT: In order to meet the government's deficit reduction target, further reductions in the operating budgets of government departments and agencies will be necessary.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité publique)
objectif de réduction du déficit [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: D'autres réductions des budgets de fonctionnement des ministères et organismes fédéraux seront nécessaires si l'on veut atteindre l'objectif de réduction du déficit fixé par le gouvernement.