English (Anti-pollution Measures)
emission target [correct, standardized]
CONT: The Climate Change Convention calls on the rich countries to take the initiative in controlling emissions. In line with this, the Kyoto Protocol sets emission targets for the industrialized countries only ...
OBS: emission target : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Mesures antipollution)
cible d'émission [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: cible d'émission : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.