English (Target Acquisition; Armour)
on [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: A response given by a gunner to confirm that they have identified the target.
OBS: on: This designation must be written in capital letters in Canadian Forces documents.
OBS: on: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Arme blindée)
vu [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Réponse d'un tireur pour confirmer qu'il a identifié la cible.
OBS: vu : Cette désignation doit être écrite en majuscules dans les documents des Forces canadiennes.
OBS: vu : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.