English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
target response [correct, officially approved]
CONT: A polarimetric radar can be used to determine the target response or scattering matrix using two orthogonal polarizations, typically linear H and linear V on each of transmit and receive. If a scattering matrix is known, the response of the target to any combination of incident and received polarizations can be computed.
OBS: target response : term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group(RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
réponse de la cible [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: On peut utiliser deux polarisations orthogonales, généralement de transmission-réception linéaires H et V, d'un radar polarimétrique pour déterminer la réponse d'une cible ou la matrice de diffusion. Si l'on connaît la matrice de diffusion, on peut calculer la réponse de la cible pour toutes les combinaisons de polarisations de transmission-réception.
OBS: réponse de la cible : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 GTTR).