English (Small Arms)
aiming ring [correct]
CONT: The AUG's ergonomic qualities and the advantages of the optical sight are not readily evident when the weapon is fired. The central aiming ring is easier on the eye than conventional reticles and the target is picked up instinctively in a movement which allows very rapid single-shot fire without any allowance for accuracy.
French (Armes légères)
cercle de visée [correct, masculine noun]