English (Missiles and Rockets)
long rod explosively formed penetrator [correct]
CONT: The top-attack payload is for use against tanks, and takes the form of a forward-folding long rod explosively formed penetrator which is fired downward as the round overflies its target.
French (Missiles et roquettes)
barreau de pénétration formé par explosion [masculine noun]
CONT: La charge antichar sera un long barreau de pénétration formé par explosion qui sera éjecté vers le bas au moment du passage à la verticale.