English (Toponymy; Language (General))
source script [correct]; donor script [correct]; original script [correct]
DEF: A script in terms of which a toponym is produced, and on the basis of which it may be converted for use in another script called target script.
French (Toponymie; Linguistique (Généralités))
écriture de départ [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Système d'écriture utilisé pour représenter un nom géographique, à partir duquel on effectue une opération de transcription vers un autre système d'écriture, dite écriture d'arrivée.