English (Weapon Systems (Air Forces); Weapon Systems (Naval Forces); Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
contact lost [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A target tracking term used to signify that a target believed to be still within sensor coverage is temporarily lost but the termination of track plotting is not warranted.
OBS: contact lost: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Systèmes d'armes (Forces aériennes); Systèmes d'armes (Forces navales); Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
contact perdu [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Expression signifiant qu'une cible qu'on estime se trouver encore dans la zone de couverture des capteurs a été temporairement perdue, sans qu'il soit question d'en abandonner la poursuite.
OBS: contact perdu : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Sistemas de armas (Fuerzas aéreas); Sistemas de armas (Fuerzas navales); Vigilancia, detección y reconocimiento (Militar))
pérdida de contacto [feminine noun]
DEF: Expresión utilizada en el seguimiento que indica que un blanco, al que se supone aún dentro de la zona visual, del sonar o de cobertura del radar, se ha perdido momentáneamente y que no se garantiza el final de la traza de seguimiento.