English (Racquet Sports)
target area [correct]
CONT: Unless you have ... an open target area on [the] court ... aim for the center stripe.
PHR: Fixed, intended target area.
PHR: To aim for, establish, hit, set up, visualize a target area.
French (Sports de raquette)
zone de tir [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Agrandissez la zone de tir du côté faible de l'opposant.