English (Mine Warfare; Demolition (Military))
damage threat [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The probability that a target ship passing once through a minefield will explode one or more mines and sustain a specified amount of damage.
OBS: damage threat: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Guerre des mines; Destruction (Militaire))
probabilité d'avarie [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Probabilité qu'a un bâtiment passant une fois dans un champ de mines, de faire exploser une ou plusieurs mines et de subir un volume d'avaries déterminé.
OBS: probabilité d'avarie : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale; désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Guerra de minas; Destrucción (Militar))
probabilidad de daños [feminine noun]
DEF: Probabilidad de que un barco que atraviesa, una vez, una zona minada, pueda producir la explosión de una o varias minas y sufrir unos daños determinados.