English (Sea Operations (Military))
target ship [correct]
OBS: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire))
navire-cible [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.