English (Small Arms)
wax bullet [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Bullet made from paraffin or other wax preparation, usually used for short range indoor target shooting.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
balle de cire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Balle faite de paraffine ou d'une substance à base de cire, utilisée d'habitude pour le tir intérieur à courte portée.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.