English (Small Arms)
mid-range load [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Centre-fire cartridge which is loaded to produce substantially less than full-charge-load velocity. It is used principally in target shooting.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
cartouche à charge réduite [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Cartouche à percussion centrale qui est chargée pour produire une vitesse sensiblement inférieure à celle d'une cartouche de charge normale. Elle sert principalement au tir à la cible.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.