English (Space Physics; Remote Sensing)
backscattered energy [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The energy backscattered to the radar antenna.
OBS: Backscatter is the portion of the outgoing radar signal that the target redirects directly back towards the radar antenna. Backscattering is the process by which backscatter is formed.
OBS: backscattered energy: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Physique spatiale; Télédétection)
énergie rétrodiffusée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Énergie réfléchie de manière diffuse vers l'antenne.
OBS: énergie rétrodiffusée : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).