English (Remote Sensing)
radar backscattering [correct, officially approved]; radar back-scattering [correct]; backscattering [correct]
DEF: The process by which backscatter is formed.
OBS: backscatter : The portion of the outgoing radar signal that the target redirects directly back towards the radar antenna.
OBS: radar backscattering: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
rétrodiffusion radar [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Procédé relatif à la rétrodiffusion.
OBS: rétrodiffusion : Quantité d'énergie retournée vers l'antenne du radar, par les particules situées dans le faisceau du radar, à la suite de l'émission d'une impulsion radar.
OBS: rétrodiffusion radar : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).