English (Electronic Warfare; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Remote Sensing)
target signature [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The characteristic pattern of a target displayed by detection and identification equipment.
OBS: target signature : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Guerre électronique; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Télédétection)
signature d'un objectif [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Image caractéristique d'un élément qu'un matériel de détection ou d'identification fait apparaître.
OBS: signature d'un objectif : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Guerra electrónica; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Teledetección)
características de un objetivo [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Tipo definido de representación de un objetivo identificado y detectado por un equipo determinado.