English (Artificial Intelligence)
second-order relation [correct]; second-order predicate [correct]
CONT: After identical first-order relations have been mapped to related corresponding objects in a target situation, second-order predicates, such as causal links between relations, are also mapped.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
relation de second ordre [correct, feminine noun]; prédicat de second ordre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On peut également mettre en correspondance des relations de second ordre portant sur les relations de premier ordre mises en correspondance; ces relations ont pour objet d'expliquer les relations de premier ordre sur lesquelles elles portent. Les relations les plus fréquemment considérées sont les suivantes : la relation de causalité, la relation de dérivation, la relation d'instanciation.