English (Crop Protection)
controlled-droplet application [correct]; CDA [correct]; controlled droplet application [correct]; CDA [correct]; CDA
CONT: Controlled droplet application [of a pesticide], abbreviated to CDA, not only emphasises the importance of applying the correct size of droplets for a given target, but also the uniformity of droplet size to optimise use of the minimum volume and dose to achieve effective control.
French (Protection des végétaux)
application par gouttelettes contrôlées [correct, feminine noun]; application par gouttelettes calibrées [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Traitement(s) antiparasitaire(s) permettant d'obtenir des gouttelettes régulières de la finesse voulue.