English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction))
target size [correct, standardized]
DEF: A reference size used in design and in practice in order to indicate the size desired and to which the deviations, which would ideally be zero, are to be related.
OBS: target size : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction))
dimension recherchée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dimension de repérage utilisée en théorie et pratique de façon à indiquer la taille souhaitée, et par rapport à laquelle les écarts (qui idéalement devraient être nuls) seront calculés.
OBS: dimension recherchée : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Cálculo, tolerancia y modulación (Construcción))
tamaño real [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tamaño de referencia usado en diseño y en la práctica a fin de indicar el tamaño deseado y con el cual deben relacionarse las desviaciones que, idealmente, deben ser cero.
OBS: No es necesario especificar un tamaño real ya que cualquier tamaño puede tomarse como tamaño de referencia al cual relacionar las desviaciones.