English (Lasers and Masers)
laser spot [correct]
CONT: ... which causes an increase of the laser spot size on the target and, inversely, decreases the density of the energy.
French (Masers et lasers)
tache laser [correct, feminine noun]; spot laser [correct, masculine noun]