English (Orbital Stations)
docking target [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The Space Shuttle stops within 50 meters of Mir, which is approximately one-half the length of a football field. From that position the Space Shuttle waits for clearance from Mission Control to continue. When the command is given to continue, the Reaction Control System is activated again and the Space Shuttle closes in on Mir at a speed of about 0. 05 meters per second until it reaches a distance of about 9 meters. There, the Space Shuttle stops again and waits for approximately 5 minutes. The Commander and Pilot make sure they can see the docking target clearly and fine-tune the alignment of the Space Shuttle with the docking target. A large black cross called the Stand-off Cross is mounted 30 centimeters(cm) above the back plate in the center of the target. When the Commander has the Stand-off Cross squarely in line with the docking target, he or she maneuvers the Space Shuttle and makes contact with the docking ring. Once a series of hooks is engaged, the Space Shuttle is then successfully docked with Mir.
OBS: docking target : term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group(ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
cible d'amarrage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Voici le module d'habitation Zvezda [...] Le «bras» que l'on voit en bas à gauche porte une cible [d'amarrage] dont se servent justement les Progress et les Soyouz pour se guider.
OBS: cible d'amarrage : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).