English (Spacecraft)
docking adapter [correct]
CONT: The ATV [Agena Target Vehicle] consisted of the Lockheed Agena spacecraft and the McDonnell docking adapter.
French (Engins spatiaux)
adaptateur d'amarrage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif destiné à rendre mécaniquement solidaires deux engins spatiaux.