English (Animal Pests (Crops); Crop Protection)
rabbit repellent [correct, noun, specific]
CONT: The EPA Compendium of Registered Vertebrate Pest Control Chemicals issued in 1973 lists the following number of pesticides categorized by use groupings: ... rabbit and deer repellents = 6 ...
OBS: The elliptical form "repellent" with a descriptive phrase concerning the target species was found frequently in literature on the subject(ex : repellents for use against rabbits).
French (Animaux nuisibles aux cultures; Protection des végétaux)
cunifuge [correct, masculine noun, generic, standardized]
OBS: Le terme «cunifuge» s'applique également aux lapins et aux lièvres; par contre, il s'agit de deux notions séparées en anglais.
OBS: cunifuge : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.