English (Air Transport)
default descent
CONT: The default descent mode consists of a two segment descent. The command speed will be limited to a maximum of 250 knots below 10, 000 feet. The two-segment descent will be; ECON to 10, 000 feet followed by a 250-knot selected speed descent to 1500 feet above destination airport elevation with a 210 knot target speed.
French (Transport aérien)
valeur implicite de descente [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CUTA opérations aériennes.