English (Business and Administrative Documents; Military Equipment; Military Logistics)
NATO staff target [correct, NATO, standardized]; NST [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A NATO document providing a broad outline of the function and desired performance of new equipment or weapon systems prepared by an ad hoc NATO project group and approved by the relevant main armament group based on prefeasibility studies to meet an agreed mission need.
OBS: NATO staff target; NST : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Matériel militaire; Logistique militaire)
objectif OTAN d'état-major [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: objectif OTAN d'état-major : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.