English (Maneuvering of Ships; River and Sea Navigation)
steer a specific course [correct]
CONT: Depending on the sea state, the target vessel will be ordered to steer a specific course.
French (Manœuvre des navires; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
suivre un cap précis [correct]