English (Atomic Physics; Thermonuclear fusion)
sputtering [correct]
DEF: Ejection of atoms from a solid target surface due to impact with impinging positive ions from a plasma. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: sputtering: term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique; Fusion thermonucléaire)
érosion superficielle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; pulvérisation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; amincissement par arrachement ionique [masculine noun]
DEF: Arrachement d'atomes superficiels de matière d'une surface cible solide, par bombardement avec des ions positifs d'un plasma. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: érosion superficielle; pulvérisation : termes normalisés par l'ISO.