English (Target Acquisition)
ground target [correct]; surface target [correct]
OBS: surface target; ground target : extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Acquisition d'objectif)
cible au sol [correct, feminine noun]; cible terrestre [correct, feminine noun]; objectif terrestre [correct, masculine noun]; objectif au sol [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: objectif au sol; cible au sol : termes tirés du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.