English (Tracked Vehicles (Military))
target symbol [correct]
CONT: Stadiametric ranging is handled by using additional positions on the unit’s selector knob to display man and tank target symbols at preselected ranges.
French (Véhicules chenillés (Militaire))
silhouette [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le principe du télémètre stadiamétrique consiste à évaluer la distance d'un objet (silhouette de char, ou d'homme) en comparant sa taille apparente à celle d'une figurine qui apparaît en surimpression dans l'oculaire droit.