English (Target Acquisition)
target system analysis [correct, officially approved]; TSA [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The process of identifying, describing and evaluating the composition of an adversary target system to determine its various functions, capabilities, requirements and vulnerabilities.
OBS: Target system analysis also refers to the products that result from the TSA [target system analysis] process.
OBS: target system analysis; TSA : designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel in 2017.
French (Acquisition d'objectif)
analyse d'un système de cibles [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Processus d’identification, de description et d’évaluation de la constitution d’un système de cibles de l'adversaire afin de déterminer les fonctions, les capacités, les exigences et les vulnérabilités du système.
OBS: Il s’agit aussi du nom donné aux produits qui découlent du processus de l’analyse d'un système de cibles.
OBS: analyse d'un système de cibles : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées en 2017.