English (Operating Systems (Software); Mathematical Geography)
extensible design [correct]
CONT: Extensibility.- The Clareti SD [Storage Director] system is also extensible, meaning that more physical resources can be added as needed. Cache can be added to sustain the growth needs of the virtual front end, and physical tape resources can be added on the back end to balance demand. This extensible design allows the system to scale with increasing storage demands, without increasing demands on the storage administrator.
OBS: The design of the GII [Global Information Infrastructure] must be extensible. This means it must be applicable and valid in the first release of the GII as in the target system.
OBS: extensible design: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels); Géographie mathématique)
configuration extensible [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: configuration extensible : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.