English (Lasers and Masers; Advanced Technology Weapons)
laser weapon [correct, NATO, standardized]; LW [correct, NATO, standardized]; laser [correct]
CONT: Laser weapons generate intense beams of light that can focus on a target a considerable distance away.
CONT: A variety of antisatellite weapons could destroy, blind or jam enemy satellites. ... Lasers might work best, because by blinding rather than destroying satellites, they would not fill lower Earth orbits with debris that other spacecraft might run into.
CONT: Essential elements of a laser weapon are the high-energy laser-producing system and the beam control system which aims the laser beam at the target and focuses the laser on it.
OBS: laser weapon; LW: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Masers et lasers; Armes de haute technicité)
arme laser [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; LW [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; laser [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les applications militaires du laser à la neutralisation et à la destruction sont souvent évoquées sous la désignation «arme laser».
CONT: En raison de leur orbite prévisible, les satellites seraient particulièrement exposés aux attaques par laser qui permettraient d'aveugler les capteurs, de saturer l'équipement électronique, d'entraîner des dégâts thermiques ou physiques, ou de surchauffer des composants particuliers (par exemple, la partie optique sensible de la charge utile ou les détecteurs d'attitude).
OBS: arme laser; LW : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.