English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
test target [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Natural or man-made feature of known characteristics used for calibration or testing of sensor performance.
OBS: test target : term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group(RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
cible d'essai [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Cible naturelle ou artificielle dont les caractéristiques sont connues et qui sert à l'étalonnage ou aux essais de performance d'un capteur.
OBS: cible d'essai : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
objetivo de prueba [correct, masculine noun]