English (Oil Production)
underproduction of oil [correct]
DEF: At the end of the test period, the amount by which oil production during the test period is less than the test period allowable and, at the end of any succeeding day, means the amount by which the actual production from the beginning of the production period is less than the production target.
French (Production pétrolière)
production déficitaire de pétrole [feminine noun]
DEF: À la fin de la période d'essai, la part de la production de pétrole durant la période d'essai qui est en deçà de la production autorisée pour cette période et, à la fin de chacune des journées qui suivent, désigne la part de la production réelle depuis le début de la période de production qui est en deçà de la production cible.