English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
alkali-to-wood ratio [correct]
CONT: [Batch digesters] Screened chips are charged... into the top of the digester. The volumes of white liquor and black liquor required for the target alkali-to-wood and liquor-to-wood ratios, respectively, are then metered simultaneously into the digester.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
pourcentage d'alcali actif [masculine noun]