English (Types of Aircraft; Military Training; Target Acquisition)
remote-controlled target drone [correct]
DEF: A flying target whose trajectory may be altered remotely.
CONT: An unmanned, remote-controlled target drone (BMQ-74E) was used to fly a hostile-attack pattern simulating an enemy missile attack on Stennis.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Instruction du personnel militaire; Acquisition d'objectif)
drone-cible téléguidé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Cible volante dont la trajectoire peut être modifiée à distance.
OBS: drone-cible téléguidé : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.