English (Small Arms; Infantry)
magpie [correct, generic]
DEF: The next-to-outermost circle or rectangle of the target.
CONT: The standard bull' s eye type target is divided into the bull, inner, magpie and outer areas.
OBS: In French, a distinction is made between a rectangle-shaped magpie and a circle-shaped magpie.
French (Armes légères; Infanterie)
rectangle intermédiaire [correct, masculine noun, specific, officially approved]
DEF: Avant-dernier [...] rectangle d'une cible.
OBS: En français, on utilise «cercle intermédiaire» ou «rectangle intermédiaire» selon la forme de la cible.
OBS: rectangle intermédiaire : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.