English (Programming Languages)
explicit type conversion [correct]
DEF: The evaluation of an explicit type conversion evaluates the expression given as the operand, and converts the resulting value to a specified target type.
French (Langages de programmation)
conversion explicite de type [correct, feminine noun]; conversion de type explicite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conversion qui évalue une expression et en convertit le résultat en un type cible.