English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Target Acquisition)
target value analysis [correct, NATO, standardized]; TVA [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A method of identifying and prioritizing high value (HVT) and high payoff targets (HPT) to determine which should be attacked to achieve the greatest benefit for the resources expended.
OBS: target value analysis; TVA : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Acquisition d'objectif)
analyse de l'importance des cibles [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: analyse de l'importance des cibles : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.