English (Emergency Management; National and International Security; Protection of Property)
target value [correct, standardized]; target asset value [correct, standardized]
DEF: The value or importance of an asset or group of assets that could lead to its being the target of an attack.
OBS: The value of an asset can be its usefulness or symbolic value to a population, a government or public or private sector organization.
OBS: target value; target asset value : terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Sécurité nationale et internationale; Sécurité des biens)
valeur de la cible [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; importance de la cible [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; valeur de l'actif ciblé [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Valeur ou importance d'un actif ou d'un groupe d'actifs en raison de laquelle ces actifs peuvent être la cible d'une attaque.
OBS: La valeur d'un actif peut être l'utilité ou la valeur symbolique de cet actif pour une population, un gouvernement ou une organisation du secteur public ou privé.
OBS: valeur de la cible; importance de la cible; valeur de l'actif ciblé : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.