English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Trade; Special-Language Phraseology)
value of an amalgamated company [correct]
CONT: The Bureau must be notified in advance of proposed transactions when the value of the assets or the target firm exceeds $50 million or the value of the amalgamated company exceeds $70 million, and when the combined dollar value of the parties and their respective affiliates exceeds $400 million.
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Commerce; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
valeur d'une entreprise fusionnée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le Bureau doit être avisé à l'avance de transactions proposées lorsque la valeur des éléments d'actif ou l'entreprise impliquée dépasse 50 millions; ou que la valeur de l'entreprise fusionnée dépasse 70 millions; et que la valeur totale des parties et leurs affiliés respectifs dépasse 400 millions.