English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Trade)
target firm [correct]
CONT: The Bureau must be notified in advance of proposed transactions when the value of the assets or the target firm exceeds $50 million or the value of the amalgamated company exceeds $70 million...
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Commerce)
entreprise impliquée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le Bureau doit être avisé à l'avance de transactions proposées lorsque la valeur des éléments d'actif ou l'entreprise impliquée dépasse 50 millions de dollars [...]