English (Target Acquisition; Military Tactics)
low-value target [correct]; LVT [correct]
CONT: The project requirement was for a less expensive weapon than the new [smart bombs] which, although ideal for attacking high-value targets (HVT) like bridges and command bunkers, [are] considered too expensive for attacking more numerous low-value targets (LVT) like armoured vehicles.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Tactique militaire)
cible de faible importance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le nombre des sorties exigées pour détruire des cibles de faible importance [peut] être réduit par l'utilisation d'armes de précision et de dispositifs de lancement ultra-perfectionnés.