English (Coins and Bank Notes; Banking; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
vehicle currency [correct]; vehicle money [correct]
DEF: A currency in which the Bank of Canada borrows and simultaneously enters into a currency swap in order to convert the vehicle currency liability into a liability denominated in another currency(a so-called target currency).
CONT: Cross-currency deals passing through a vehicle currency should be recorded as two separate transactions against the vehicle currency.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Banque; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
monnaie intermédiaire [correct, feminine noun]; monnaie véhiculaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les échanges de devises effectués à l'aide d'une monnaie intermédiaire doivent être déclarés comme deux opérations distinctes de change par rapport à la monnaie intermédiaire.
Spanish (Monedas y billetes; Operaciones bancarias; Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
moneda vehículo [feminine noun]