English (Advertising Techniques)
target area [correct]; target zone [correct]
CONT: Early participation by residents and business operators will ensure greater success for improvement in the target area. Specific outreach efforts include: advertising in local newspapers, door-to-door distribution of bilingual information ...
French (Techniques publicitaires)
région-cible [correct, feminine noun]; secteur-cible [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le «Advertising Index» mesure concrètement le degré d'acceptation ou de rejet des annonces dans les régions-cibles. Dans la région-cible de BMW (la ceinture nord-ouest de la carte), les annonces BMW ont régulièrement l'impact le plus positif de la branche.