English (IT Security)
spear phishing [correct]; spear-phishing [correct]
DEF: The use of spoofed emails to persuade people within an organization to reveal their usernames or passwords.
CONT: Spear phishing is a highly targeted form of phishing designed to deceive individuals or organizations into revealing sensitive information. Unlike regular phishing, a broad and untargeted approach, spear phishing is a highly personalized attack aimed at specific individuals, businesses, or roles within an organization.
French (Sécurité des TI)
harponnage [correct, masculine noun]; hameçonnage ciblé [correct, masculine noun]; spear phishing [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Utilisation de courriels trompeurs dans le but de persuader des membres d'une organisation de révéler leurs noms d'utilisateurs et leurs mots de passe.
CONT: Le harponnage est une technique qui consiste à envoyer un message d'hameçonnage personnalisé à un groupe précis de destinataires ou à un seul destinataire. Basée sur le piratage psychologique, cette technique utilise des détails destinés à convaincre la victime que le message provient d'une source digne de confiance.