English (Radio Interference; Counter-Measures (Military operations); Electronic Warfare)
synchronous jamming [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Jamming in which the timing of the transmitted waveform is dependent on the transmissions of the targeted system.
OBS: synchronous jamming: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Perturbations radio; Contre-mesures (Opérations militaires); Guerre électronique)
brouillage synchrone [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Brouillage dans lequel la synchronisation de transmission de la forme d'onde dépend des transmissions du système ciblé.
OBS: brouillage synchrone : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.