English (Medication)
combination pill [correct, noun]; polypill [correct, noun]
DEF: A pill containing at least two active agents to be taken in one unique dose.
CONT: A polypill is a multidrug formulation in a single pill intended to simplify the drug regimen and reduce medication-induced adverse effects. The most common multidrug combinations in a polypill are used to treat cardiovascular diseases and are targeted against key modifiable risk factors such as hypertension and hyperlipidemia. These contain blood-pressure lowering agents, statins, and anti-platelet agents usually in a fixed dose.
French (Médicaments)
comprimé combiné [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pilule contenant au moins deux agents actifs dans un seul et même comprimé, à dose unique.
CONT: L'administration concomitante de lisinopril et d'hydrochlorothiazide a peu d'effet, sinon aucun, sur la biodisponibilité de chacun des médicaments. Le comprimé combiné est bioéquivalent à ses deux composants administrés en concomitance.