English (Advertising Techniques; Internet and Telematics)
segmentation targeting [correct, noun]
CONT: Segmentation targeting. Users are categorized into specific segments based on their behaviors, demographics, or other characteristics. Each segment is then targeted with content or ads tailored to their particular interests. For example, users interested in fashion might see fashion-related content...
French (Techniques publicitaires; Internet et télématique)
ciblage par segmentation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Par le passé, le ciblage par segmentation - le regroupement de clients en fonction de caractéristiques identifiables - était considéré comme une approche très personnalisée. Surtout, il y a quelques années, lorsque les marques ne pouvaient pas accéder à autant de données qu'aujourd'hui.