English (Operations (Air Forces); Bombs and Grenades)
bombing operation [correct]
CONT: The bombing operations that were flown were mostly heavy concentrations of bombers and targeted heavily industrial areas in the Ruhr Valley.
PHR: conduct a bombing operation
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Bombes et grenades)
opération de bombardement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les opérations de bombardement manquent d'efficacité et, de surcroît, elles s'avèrent meurtrières pour les équipages.