English (Radio Interference; Counter-Measures (Military operations); Electronic Warfare)
adaptive jamming [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Jamming in which the waveform is adjusted in real time in response to observed changes in the targeted system.
OBS: adaptive jamming: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Perturbations radio; Contre-mesures (Opérations militaires); Guerre électronique)
brouillage adaptatif [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Brouillage où la forme d'onde est modifiée en temps réel en fonction des changements observés dans le système ciblé.
OBS: brouillage adaptatif : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.