English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Applications of Automation; Artificial Intelligence)
signature strike [correct, noun]
DEF: A drone strike where the identity of the person/persons targeted is not known but [that is based on] their "pattern of life" or behaviour[. ]
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Automatisation et applications; Intelligence artificielle)
frappe de signature [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Frappe de drone visant une personne ou un groupe de personnes inconnues qui sont ciblées en fonction de leurs «modes de vie» ou habitudes.