English (Offences and crimes; National and International Security)
cultivation [correct, noun]
CONT: Cultivation is a technique of building long-lasting relationships with targeted persons to enable manipulation and facilitate threat activities.
CONT: Foreign interference techniques or activities can include (but are not limited to): elicitation, cultivation, coercion, illicit financing, cyber attacks, intimidation and disinformation.
French (Infractions et crimes; Sécurité nationale et internationale)
établissement de relations [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'établissement de relations est une technique visant à cultiver les personnes ciblées sur de longues périodes afin de les manipuler et de faciliter des activités liées à la menace.
CONT: Les techniques ou activités d'ingérence étrangère peuvent notamment comprendre : la subtilisation de renseignements, l'établissement de relations, la coercition, le financement illicite, les cyberattaques, l'intimidation et la désinformation.