English (Radio Interference; Counter-Measures (Military operations); Electronic Warfare)
asynchronous jamming [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Jamming in which the timing of the transmitted waveform is independent of the transmissions of the targeted system.
OBS: asynchronous jamming: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Perturbations radio; Contre-mesures (Opérations militaires); Guerre électronique)
brouillage asynchrone [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Brouillage dans lequel le moment de transmission de la forme d'onde est indépendant des transmissions du système ciblé.
OBS: brouillage asynchrone : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.