English (Oral Presentations; Communication and Information Management; Protection of Life; Risks and Threats (Security))
defensive briefing [correct]
CONT: [A] defensive briefing is typically when [an investigation bureau reaches] out to an individual who … might be the subject of some sort of malign activity from a foreign government or a foreign power and [the defensive briefing is used to warn them] of the threats that they might come across.
CONT: In some cases, the FBI [Federal Bureau of Investigation] will provide what's called a "defensive briefing" to people they think are being targeted or recruited by crooks or spies. Defensive briefings can serve many purposes besides being an obvious warning.
French (Exposés et communications orales; Gestion des communications et de l'information; Sécurité des personnes; Risques et menaces (Sécurité))
breffage défensif [correct, masculine noun]