English (Drugs and Drug Addiction; Criminology)
drug ring [correct]; drug-smuggling ring [correct]; drug smuggling ring [correct]
CONT: The RCMP has busted a Montreal-based drug ring that dealt marijuana seeds over the Internet. In doing so, they arrested seven people, seized 200, 000 cannabis seeds, $300, 000 in U. S. and Canadian cash, three gold bricks and several computers that formed the guts of the operation. The RCMP said Tuesday this is the first time they’ve targeted seed sales over the Internet.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie; Criminologie)
réseau de drogue [correct, masculine noun]; réseau de trafiquants de drogue [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une enquête menée par la Sûreté du Québec permet d'établir la présence d'un réseau de drogue dont la distribution se fait en deux étapes : une personne fait la livraison de la drogue dans un endroit connu à l'avance et, par la suite, une autre vient la récupérer. Les policiers mettent en place un système de surveillance afin d'identifier les participants.