English (Economic Geology)
resource exploration [correct, see observation]
CONT: The Targeted Geoscience Initiative, first established in 2000, works with provinces, territories, industry and universities to provide integrated geoscience knowledge pertaining to areas of energy and mineral potential, with the intent of stimulating private sector resource exploration.
OBS: resource exploration: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géologie économique)
exploration des ressources [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lancée en 2000, l'Initiative géoscientifique ciblée (IGC) permet aux provinces, aux territoires, à l'industrie et aux universités de développer ensemble des connaissances géoscientifiques intégrées dans les domaines de l'énergie et du potentiel minéral afin de stimuler l'exploration des ressources par le secteur privé.