English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
protein toxin [correct]
CONT: Because of their potency in killing many types of eukaryotic cells, protein toxins have been engaged as killing moieties in the design of a novel group of molecules termed immunotoxins of chimeric proteins for targeted therapy of human diseases.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
toxine protéique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les toxines protéiques ressemblent aux enzymes : dénaturées par la chaleur, activité biologique (catalytique pour la plupart), spécificité d'action, substrat dans l'hôte : composants tissus, organes ou fluides ex entérotoxines (muqueuse intestinale), cytotoxines (tissus généraux), neurotoxines, hémolysines.