English (Labour and Employment)
external candidate [correct]
CONT: This was a two-part event with a learning piece for internal employees of the federal Public Service and a targeted recruitment event for external candidates to access federal job opportunities.
French (Travail et emploi)
candidat externe [correct, masculine noun]; candidate externe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il s’agit d’un événement comprenant deux parties : une activité d’apprentissage pour les employés internes de la fonction publique fédérale et une activité de recrutement ciblé pour les candidats externes qui veulent accéder à des possibilités d’emploi au fédéral.