English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
targeted saving [correct]
CONT: Without including any targeted savings from the Strategic and Operating Review, the Government is projected to return to balanced budgets by 2015–16 at the latest.
OBS: targeted saving : term used in the context of the Strategic and Operating Review of the federal government of Canada.
OBS: targeted saving : term usually used in the plural.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
économie visée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sans même tenir compte des économies visées par l’Examen stratégique et fonctionnel, le gouvernement s’attend à retrouver l’équilibre budgétaire au plus tard en 2015-2016.
OBS: économie visée : terme en usage dans le contexte de l'Examen stratégique et fonctionnel du gouvernement fédéral du Canada.
OBS: économie visée : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.