English (Viral Diseases)
convergent combination therapy [correct]
CONT: The idea of convergent combination therapy is to find particular combinations of drugs, all targeted against the reverse transcriptase enzyme, such that there is no combination of mutations which could convey resistance to all the drugs without also making the reverse transcriptase unable to function.
CONT: Specifically, we wanted to compare regimens inhibiting different steps in retroviral replication (conventional or divergent combination therapy) versus combinations that attack the same target (convergent combination therapy)...
French (Maladies virales)
multithérapie ciblée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le cancer à l'heure des multithérapies ciblées.