English (Training of Personnel; Emergency Management)
training [correct, standardized]
DEF: An organized activity aimed at imparting information and/or instructions to improve and/or maintain the recipient’s performance or to help him or her attain a required level of knowledge or skill.
OBS: training: term and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
PHR: Language training, online training, special training, targeted training.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Gestion des urgences)
formation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Activité organisée visant à transmettre à une personne de l'information ou des instructions lui permettant d'améliorer ou de maintenir son rendement ou d'atteindre un niveau requis de connaissances ou de compétences.
OBS: formation : terme et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
PHR: Formation ciblée, formation en ligne, formation linguistique, formation spéciale.
Spanish (Capacitación del personal; Gestión de emergencias)
capacitación [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El Plan de capacitación operativa (PCO) es el documento [que] incluye el conjunto de lineamientos sistematizados destinados a orientar el proceso de capacitación en sus etapas de planeación, ejecución y evaluación. [...] Este plan implica fundamentar y establecer la directrices de la formación y desarrollo del personal [...] Incluye a todas las instituciones que conforman el sistema y considera los recursos disponibles, a saber: las personas y sus competencias, infraestructura y materiales, disponibilidad presupuestaria, entre otros.