English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Target Acquisition)
targeting framework [correct, officially approved]
OBS: [The targeting framework is composed of] standing authorities, accountabilities, responsibilities and support relationships required to perform the targeting function.
OBS: targeting framework : designation officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel in 2017.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Acquisition d'objectif)
cadre du ciblage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: [Le cadre du ciblage est formé d'autorités] permanentes, [d'obligations] de rendre compte, [de] responsabilités et [de] relations de soutien requises pour le ciblage.
OBS: cadre du ciblage : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées en 2017.