English (Target Acquisition)
full-spectrum targeting [correct, officially approved]; FSpecT [correct, officially approved]; comprehensive targeting [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A holistic approach that considers all means of targeting to facilitate weaponeering.
OBS: full-spectrum targeting; comprehensive targeting; FSpecT : designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel in 2016.
French (Acquisition d'objectif)
ciblage exhaustif [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CE [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Approche holistique qui tient compte de tous les moyens de ciblage pour faciliter l’appariement arme-objectif.
OBS: ciblage exhaustif; CE : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées en 2016.