English (Internet and Telematics; IT Security; Electronic Warfare)
honeynet [correct, officially approved]; honey net [correct]
DEF: A virtual environment consisting of several honeypots, designed to deceive intruders into assuming that they have located a network of computing devices of targeting value.
OBS: honeynet: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel; designation officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Internet et télématique; Sécurité des TI; Guerre électronique)
réseau-leurre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; réseau leurre [correct, masculine noun]; réseau de pots de miel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Environnement virtuel composé de plusieurs pièges à pirate qui a été conçu pour tromper les intrus de manière à ce qu'ils croient avoir trouvé un réseau de dispositifs informatiques valant la peine d'être ciblés.
OBS: réseau-leurre : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées; désignation uniformisée par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.