English (Remote Sensing; Target Acquisition)
cross-cueing [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: The transmission of detection, geolocation and targeting information from one sensor to another.
OBS: cross-cueing: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Télédétection; Acquisition d'objectif)
échange de données de capteurs [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Transmission d'un capteur à un autre de données de détection, de géolocalisation ou de ciblage.
OBS: échange de données de capteurs : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.