English (Target Acquisition; Combined Forces (Military))
joint targeting enterprise [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The governance, doctrine, infrastructure, people, systems and activities inherent in joint targeting.
OBS: joint targeting enterprise : designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel in 2017.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Interarmées)
collectif du ciblage interarmées [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Gouvernance, doctrine, infrastructure, individus, systèmes et activités inhérents au ciblage interarmées.
OBS: collectif du ciblage interarmées : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées en 2017.