English (Offences and crimes; National and International Security)
targeting [correct, noun]
CONT: The targeting and manipulation of diverse Canadian communities are one of the primary means through which states carry out foreign interference activities and undermine Canada's democracy.
French (Infractions et crimes; Sécurité nationale et internationale)
prise pour cible [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La prise pour cible et la manipulation de différentes communautés canadiennes figurent parmi les principaux moyens dont disposent les États pour exercer leur influence et saper la démocratie du Canada.