English (Target Acquisition; Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
deliberate targeting [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Targeting that supports the planning of future operations against targets that are known to exist in the operational environment and that can be planned for engagement using the appropriate planning cycle.
OBS: deliberate targeting : term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
ciblage délibéré [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ciblage qui appuie la planification d’opérations futures, en visant des cibles dont on connaît l’existence dans l’environnement opérationnel et dont l’engagement peut être planifié à l’aide du cycle de planification approprié.
OBS: ciblage délibéré : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.