English (Missiles and Rockets; Demolition (Military); Armour)
medium-range anti-armour weapon [correct, noun, officially approved]; MRAAW [correct, noun, officially approved]; medium range anti-armour weapon [correct, noun, officially approved]; MRAAW [correct, noun, officially approved]; MRAAW
DEF: A crew-served antitank guided-weapon system designed to engage targets at 5000 m or less.
OBS: medium-range anti-armour weapon; MRAAW: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
OBS: medium range anti-armour weapon; MRAAW: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Missiles et roquettes; Destruction (Militaire); Arme blindée)
arme antiblindé à moyenne portée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; AABMP [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; arme antiblindé, moyenne portée [feminine noun, officially approved]; AABMP [feminine noun, officially approved]; AABMP
DEF: Système d'arme guidée antichar collectif, qui est conçu pour engager des cibles situées à une distance de 5 000 m ou moins.
OBS: arme antiblindé à moyenne portée; AABMP : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: arme antiblindé, moyenne portée; AABMP : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.