English (Genetics; Bioengineering; Plant Breeding)
breeding target [correct]
CONT: Breeding processes usually aim at a dedicated breeding target, a combination of superior attributes[, also called traits].
OBS: breeding target: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Génétique; Technique biologique; Amélioration végétale)
cible de sélection [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: cible de sélection : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.