English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Combat Support)
close support [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CS [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: In combat engineering, the provision of intimate mobility, counter-mobility and/or survivability support to an assigned formation or unit. [Definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.]
DEF: That action of the supporting force against targets or objectives which are sufficiently near the supported force as to require detailed integration or coordination of the supporting action with the fire, movement, or other actions of the supported force. [Definition standardized by NATO. ]
OBS: Field engineers providing close support have a command or control relationship with the force they are supporting.
OBS: close support; CS: designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel and standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Soutien au combat)
appui rapproché [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte du génie de combat, soutien à la mobilité rapprochée, à la contre-mobilité ou à la capacité de survie apporté à une formation ou à une unité assignée. [Définition uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.]
DEF: Action menée par les formations d'appui contre des objectifs situés suffisamment près des formations appuyées pour nécessiter une intégration ou une coordination jusqu'aux plus petits échelons, des interventions réciproques de l'ensemble de ces formations, par le feu, le mouvement ou selon toutes autres modalités. [Définition normalisée par l'OTAN.]
OBS: appui rapproché; AR : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: appui rapproché : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares; Apoyo en combate)
apoyo cercano [correct, masculine noun]; apoyo inmediato [masculine noun]
DEF: Acción de la fuerza de apoyo contra blancos u objetivos que están muy próximos a la fuerza apoyada haciendo precisa una integración o coordinación detallada con el fuego, movimiento y otras acciones de la fuerza apoyada.