English (Security Devices; Shooting (Sports); Small Arms)
butts-stop [correct, noun, officially approved]; butts [correct, plural noun, officially approved]; stop-butt [noun]; butt [noun]
DEF: The earthen bank behind the targets on a small arms range designed to stop bullets.
OBS: butts-stop; butts: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Tir (Sports); Armes légères)
butte de tir [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; butte [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Talus de terre situé derrière les cibles d'un champ de tir et conçu pour arrêter les balles.
OBS: butte de tir; butte : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.