English (Non-Surgical Treatment)
disease-modifying treatment [correct, noun]; DMT [correct, noun]; disease-modifying therapy [correct, noun]; DMT [correct, noun]; DMT; disease modifying treatment [correct, noun]; DMT [correct, masculine noun]; DMT; disease modifying therapy [correct, noun]; DMT [correct, noun]; DMT
DEF: A class of treatment that targets the underlying processes of the disease in order to delay, stop, or reverse the disease.
CONT: A DMT [disease modifying therapy] could be a drug you take [or] a treatment that uses stem cells. ... Some people call these MS [multiple sclerosis] treatments disease modifying drugs (DMDs), while others call them disease modifying therapies (DMTs). The MS [Multiple Sclerosis] Society, the NHS [National Health Service] and the Association of British Neurologists use DMTs [disease modifying therapies].
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux)
traitement modificateur de la maladie [correct, masculine noun]; TMM [correct, masculine noun]; thérapie modificatrice de la maladie [correct, feminine noun]; traitement modificateur de l'évolution de la maladie [correct, masculine noun]; thérapie modificatrice de l'évolution de la maladie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il est recommandé que les personnes ayant reçu un diagnostic de SP [sclérose en plaques] récurrente-rémittente commencent un traitement modificateur de l'évolution de la maladie peu après la confirmation du diagnostic afin de réduire le risque d'aggravation de l'invalidité au fil du temps et que le choix d'un traitement modificateur de l'évolution de la maladie fasse l'objet d'une décision conjointe entre la personne et son/sa neurologue.
Spanish (Tratamiento sin cirugía)
tratamiento modificador de la enfermedad [correct, masculine noun]; TME [correct, masculine noun]; terapia modificadora de la enfermedad [correct, feminine noun]; TME [correct, feminine noun]; TME; tratamiento modificador del curso de la enfermedad [correct, masculine noun]; TME [correct, masculine noun]; TME; terapia modificadora del curso de la enfermedad [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: TME: tratamiento modificador de la enfemedad. ... El objetivo del tratamiento es el control de la actividad de la enfermedad para reducir la frecuencia y la gravedad de los brotes y prevenir o retrasar la acumulación de la discapacidad.