English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military))
false echo [correct]
CONT: Radar can deceive... by displaying targets that may not exist at all. These are called false echoes.
OBS: false echo: The plural forms are "false echoes" and "false echos."
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire))
faux écho [correct, masculine noun]; faux-écho [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Dispositivo sonar y detección submarina (Militar))
falso eco [masculine noun]