English (Missiles and Rockets; Demolition (Military); Armour)
long-range anti-armour weapon [correct, noun, officially approved]; LRAAW [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A crew-served antitank guided-weapon system designed to engage targets beyond 5000 m.
OBS: long-range anti-armour weapon; LRAAW: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Missiles et roquettes; Destruction (Militaire); Arme blindée)
arme antiblindé à longue portée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; AABLP [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; arme antiblindé, longue portée [feminine noun, officially approved]; AABLP [feminine noun, officially approved]; AABLP
DEF: Système d'arme guidée antichar collectif, qui est conçu pour engager des cibles au-delà de 5 000 m.
OBS: arme antiblindé à longue portée; AABLP : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: arme antiblindé, longue portée; AABLP : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.