English (Radiotherapy; Cancers and Oncology)
stereotactic radiotherapy [correct, noun]; SRT [correct, noun]; stereotactic radiation therapy [correct, noun]; SRT [correct, noun]; SRT; stereotaxic radiotherapy [correct, noun]; SRT [correct, noun]; SRT; stereotaxic radiation therapy [correct, noun]; SRT [correct, noun]; SRT
CONT: Stereotactic radiosurgery and radiotherapy are techniques to deliver high-dose radiation to a target with precise conformity to the target to create a desired radiobiological response and with minimal radiation dose to surrounding normal tissue. In this technique, the well-localised target volume is defined in three planes ..., surrounding margins are minimal and very high doses are given over a short time period to ablate the tumour. The complication risks are reduced by decreasing or eliminating the margin of normal tissue from the tumour. When the total dose delivered stereotactically in a single session, it is called stereotactic radiosurgery (SRS), and if total dose of radiation is administered in more than one fraction, it is called stereotactic radiotherapy (SRT).
OBS: stereotactic radiotherapy; stereotactic radiation therapy; stereotaxic radiotherapy; stereotaxic radiation therapy; SRT : While stereotactic radiotherapy can be used to treat both cranial or extracranial tumours, these designations can sometimes refer more specifically to therapy that targets cranial tumours.
OBS: stereotactic: Of or relating to precise localization of a tissue ...
French (Radiothérapie; Cancers et oncologie)
radiothérapie en conditions stéréotaxiques [correct, feminine noun]; radiothérapie stéréotaxique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La radiothérapie stéréotaxique est une forme de radiothérapie de haute précision qui utilise des microfaisceaux convergents. Cela permet d'irradier à haute dose de très petits volumes dans le corps du patient et ainsi de concentrer davantage de radiation sur la tumeur.
CONT: La dose d'irradiation peut soit être délivrée en une seule séance, on parle de radiochirurgie stéréotaxique, soit être délivrée en plusieurs fractions sur plusieurs jours : la radiothérapie en conditions stéréotaxiques.
OBS: radiothérapie en conditions stéréotaxiques; radiothérapie stéréotaxique : désignations publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 16 décembre 2020.