English (Tactical Operations (Air Forces); Operations (Air Forces); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Aircraft Maneuvers)
aspect angle [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The angle between the longitudinal axis of the target, projected rearward, and the line of sight to the interceptor measured from the tail of the target.
OBS: An aspect angle is also measured in direction right or left of the target's flight path.
OBS: aspect angle: term and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Opérations tactiques (Forces aériennes); Opérations (Forces aériennes); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
angle de relèvement constant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Angle formé par l'axe longitudinal de la cible, projeté vers l'arrière, et la ligne de visée jusqu'à l'intercepteur, et mesuré à partir de l'arrière de la cible.
OBS: Un angle de relèvement constant est indiqué de la droite ou de la gauche selon la trajectoire de vol de la cible.
OBS: angle de relèvement constant : terme et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.