English (Industrial Standardization; Trade)
industry standard [correct]
CONT: [Passport Canada] has surveyed its applicants to help it set targets and come up with performance indicators--a benchmark that the Passport Office and other departments can use to measure its results with industry standards.
French (Normalisation industrielle; Commerce)
norme de l'industrie [correct, feminine noun]; norme industrielle [feminine noun]
CONT: [Passeport Canada] a effectué un sondage auprès de ses requérants afin de fixer ses cibles et d'élaborer des indicateurs de rendement, c'est-à-dire un point de repère que le Bureau et d'autres ministères peuvent utiliser pour comparer leurs résultats avec les normes de l'industrie.
OBS: Source pour le terme «norme industrielle» : Lexique du SIGNET.