English (Soil Science; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
selective sample [correct, standardized]
DEF: Sample that is deliberatly chosen by using a sampling plan that screens out materials with certain characteristics and/or select only material with other relevant characteristics.
OBS: The procedure is also referred to as "targetted sampling".
OBS: Term and definition standarized by ISO.
French (Science du sol; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
échantillon sélectif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Échantillon choisi délibérément à l'aide d'un plan d'échantillonnage permettant d'éliminer les matériaux présentant certaines caractéristiques et/ou de ne sélectionner que le(s) matériau(x) présentant d'autres caractéristiques recherchées.
OBS: Cette procédure est également appelée «échantillonnage ciblé».
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par ISO.